CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L85427

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of the Presto SaladShooter( from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the Presto SaladShooter(, model 02970. The appliance is an electric, hand-held food processor that slices and shreds vegetables, fruits, cheese and more, directly into the mixing or serving bowl.

The applicable subheading for the appliance will be 8509.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food grinders, processors and mixers, food grinders and processors. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division